Thursday, September 14, 2017

Full program – L1danceFest 2017

L1danceFest 2017 
FULL PROGRAM!

COLLECTIVITY & IN(TER)DEPENDENCE

Symposium on Performative Arts


Thursday, Sept 21 – Day 1:
IN(TER)DEPENDENCE

12:00 – 12:30 Registration and Welcome Drinks + Opening Speech by Márta LADJÁNSZKI (H), artistic director of L1danceFest


12:30 – 12:45 Opening performance by Joseph PIETERSON, Hilda ANDOH, Cynthia Adjovi MAWULI (GH, CEU students)
12:45 – 13:45 Presentations by Szabolcs HAJDU (H), Adriana SVĚTLÍKOVÁ (CZ) moderated by Ewan McLAREN (CAN/CZ) – Room 103
13:45 – 14:00 Coffee break
14:00 – 15:30 World Café ‘conversations that matter’ group discussions focusing on questions around collective community  with the invited participants. Table Hosts: Eszter TIMÁR (H), Sanjay KUMAR (IND), Lilla FÖLDY-MOLNÁR (H), moderated by Zsuzsanna SZÁLKA (H) – Quantum Room
15:30 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 18:00 Workshop led by Ofir YUDILEVITCH (IL) – Auditorium A


18:00 – 18:30 Closing Sharing Circle – Auditorium A
18:30 – 19:00 Break
19:00 – 19:30 Performance by Ofir YUDILEVITCH (IL) Gravitas – Auditorium A



Friday, Sept 22 – Day 2:
COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY

12:00 – 12:30 Registration


12:30 – 13:45 Presentations by Árpád TÓTH (H), Lucia KAŠIAROVÁ (SK), Alexandra KOWALSKI (FR) moderated by Ewan McLAREN (CAN/CZ) – Room 103
13:45 – 14:00 Coffee break
14:00 – 15:30 World Café ‘conversations that matter’ group discussions focusing on questions around collaborative community . Table Hosts: Eszter TIMÁR (H), Sanjay KUMAR (IND), Alexandra KOWALSKI (FR), moderated by Zsuzsanna SZÁLKA (H) – Quantum Room


15:30 – 16:30 Break
change venue from CEU Nádor street to CEU October Hall


16:30 – 18:00 Workshop led by Árpád TÓTH (H) – October Hall

18:00 – 18:30 Closing Sharing Circle – October Hall

18:30 – 19:00 Break
change venue from CEU October Hall to CEU Nádor street
19:00 – 19:45 Performance created by Vlad BASALICI (RO) It is what it is – Auditorium A

Saturday, Sept 23 – Day 3:
PARTICIPATORY ACTIVISM


12:00 – 12:45 Registration

12:45 – 13:45 Presentations 3 by Rita SEBESTYÉN (RO/H/DK), Ádám BETHLENFALVY (H), moderated by Ewan McLAREN (CAN/CZ) – Room 105
13:45 – 14:00 Coffee break
14:00 – 15:30 World Café - ‘conversations that matter’- group discussions focusing on questions around participatory activism. Table Hosts: Eszter TIMÁR (H), Sanjay KUMAR (IND), Rita SEBESTYÉN (RO/H/DK), moderated by Zsuzsanna SZÁLKA (H) – Quantum Room 


15:30 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 18:00 Workshop led by tanzmobil: Sarah BLUMENFELD (FR/AT/US) and Mira Lina SIMON (D/FR) – Quantum Room
18:00 – 18:30 Closing Sharing Circle – Quantum Room
18:30 – 19:00 Break
19:00 – 20:00 Performance by L1 Association: Márta LADJÁNSZKI (H) BY the way OFF – Auditorium A

Addresses of the venues:
Quantum Room – Nádor u. 15. 1st floor
Room 103 – Nádor u. 15. 1st floor
October Hall – Október 6. u. 7. Ground floor
Auditorium A – Nádor u. 15, Ground floor



 

PERFORMING V4 BIENNIAL – RS9 + Vallai Kert
Sept 24
12.00–17.00 Conference
19.00 Concert by U. Aldridge HANSBERRY (USA/FR), Ádám JÁVORKA (H) and Zsolt VARGA (H)


 

SHOWCASE PROGRAM – MU Theatre
Sept 25
19.00 tanzmobil presentation – Sarah BLUMENFELD (FR) and Mira Lina SIMON (D)
19.30
Veronika SZABÓ (H – L1-resident 2017) The Baby
Paweł SAKOWICZ (PL) TOTAL
Emese KOVÁCS (H – L1-member) Fragile

Sept 26
19.00 Billy COWIE (SCO) The Revery Alone
19.30
Márta LADJÁNSZKI (H – L1-member) statusM 2017–18
István KOVÁCS  (H) Learning about death
Lior LAZAROF (IL – L1-resident 2017) Sometimes I Pour

Sept 27
19.00 Borbála BLASKÓ (H – L1-resident 2017) B.A.H.
19.30
Roxana KÜWEN (D) twenty toes
Nobuyoshi ASAI (J) Nomads
Nastasja ŠTEFANIć (HR) Etude for viola and midi controller


ACCOMPANYING EVENTS OF L1danceFest 2017
Sept 19
19.00 Exhibition opening Roland SZABO (SK/H/CZ): L1-portaits and L1anceFest – my point of view – Bakelit MAC
(The exhibition is open Sept 20-26 daily 10.00-18.00.)

Sept 25
17.00 Exhibition opening BODY's SLIM 2 – MAMŰ Gallery
Exhibited works:
Réka HARSÁNYI DLA & Dóra Ida SZŰCS & Bálint BOLCSÓ DLA (H) Connected Feelings
Réka SZŰCS (H) Naked Eye
Zsolt KOROKNAI DLA & Márta LADJÁNSZKI(H) Surface-wounds
Andrea LAKAT (H) The nature of power
Helén Sára HORVÁTH (H) Transcendent
(The exhibition is open Sept 25–29 daily 14.00–18.00.)

Sept 25
9.00 Workshop by Arcadie RUSU (RO) – ZéróPlusz Dance Studio

Sept 26
10.30 Workshop by Ismaera Takeo ISHII (J) – ZéróPlusz Dance Studio


Main Organizer: L1 Association


Artistic director/program curator: Márta Ladjánszki (L1-member)
Host: Zsolt Varga (L1-member)

Talking through V4+ discussion led by Anita Bak

Translation: Noémi Anna Kovács, Zsolt Varga (L1-members), Tímea Kovács

Lead documentation: Balázs Lajti, Roland Szabo (L1-member)

Design: Anna Korolovszky

Main sponsors: L1 Association, EMMI, NKA,
CEU (Central European University)

Partner venues:
 Bakelit MAC, CEU, MAMŰ Galéria, MU Színház, ZéróPlusz Táncstúdió, Műhely Alapítvány, RS9+ Vallai Kert

Partner and Supporter organizations: 
CEU CAC, Israeli Embassy in Budapest, Polish Institute Budapest, Slovak Institute in Budapest, Romanian Cultural Institute in Budapest, Lucky Trimmer e.V.

Media partners: Pesti Est, Magyar Színházi Portál, táncélet.hu, Táncművészet, Tánckritika.hu

Friday, August 4, 2017

Saturday, May 6, 2017

PREPARE YOURSELVES – L1danceFest 2017

Prepare yourselves for a great experience at the 16th annual edition!
L1danceFest 2017 takes place 21-27th September in Budapest!
Main oganizer: L1 Association

Planned structure:
21-23th September – Symposium on Performative Arts (2nd edition)
24th September – Performing V4 Biennial of VARP-PA Residents (a conference on V4 topics, 2nd edition)
25-27th September – Showcase program of L1danceFest 2017 
(short woks, shared evenings, discussions)

Stay tuned!

Thursday, September 8, 2016

Register online to take part at the WORKSHOPS


Az L1 Egyesület 2016-ban 15. alkalommal szervezi meg éves kiemelt eseményét az L1danceFest-et. 

A 2002 óta létező fesztivál a kezdeti időkben csak egy-egy nap erejéig fogadott nemzetközi vendéget, majd folyamatosan hívott meg külföldi művészeket. Az elmúlt években (nagy örömünkre) igazi nemzetközi táncfesztivállá válhatott, egyedüliként Magyarországon. 


Most jubileumra készülünk, aminek alkalmából 10-napos eseménnyé duzzadt az alapfesztivál, benne egy komoly 3-napos workshop blokk.


Jelentkezés online regisztrációval / Please register online at https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf32wa2x9OOmZVWeL2-VUDVrRzSB7tDxI7BpI7vI5tdxjSzvA/viewform

Register online to take part at the SYMPOSIUM



https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1DrfwSJmaATCPoZi0RPW06UoJMjKReRueCmy6jFcyBrc/viewform?hl=en 

Collectivity/Responsibility/Performativity
Symposium on performative arts
September 13–15, 2016 Budapest CEU

L1 Association with the partnership of CEU CAC organizes for the first time a so called pilot program, a symposium on performative arts.
Join us and discover the possibility of meeting and thinking together with great experts coming partly from the past L1danceFests’ guests and partly from the academics of CEU.
Practice shakes hand with theory!

The symposium is free of charge and is in English. Pre-registration is needed.
(Ingyenes, előzetes regisztrációval látogatható, angol nyelven.)

REGISTRATION FORM AT:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1DrfwSJmaATCPoZi0RPW06UoJMjKReRueCmy6jFcyBrc/viewform?hl=en

Monday, August 1, 2016

RURI MITO (J) WORKSHOP – APPLY NOW!


To attend the workshop you have to register online until the 
deadline of 7th August 2016 12.00 a.m.!
We inform the applicants about the decisions latest until 28th August 2016.

Click here for the REGISTRATION FORM

Ruri Mito (J) WORKSHOP
12–20 September 12.30 – 16.00
21 September schedule later

The WORKSHOP PRESENTATION takes place September 21 (Wednesday) at 7.00 pm Bakelit MAC showcase program 2 (shared evening of max 15’ works).


Friday, July 8, 2016

PROGRAM of L1danceFest 2016 – 15 years!

L1danceFest 2016 – 15 years! 
Program
Szeptember 13-14-15.
14.00 – 19.00 CEU Collectivity/Responsibility/Performativity SZIMPÓZIUM (ingyenes, előzetes regisztrációval látogatható, angol nyelven)

Szeptember 13.
13.30 CEU Christine BORCH (DK) From the forest to the sea
19.00 CEU Oleg SOULIMENKO (RUS/A) & Jasmin HOFFER (AT) Songs and Stories (ingyenes)

Szeptember 14.
16.15 CEU T.BALI/ROSINFLUX (H) Hanginstalláció (ingyenes)
19.00 CEU Dame de Pic/cie. Karine PONTIES (FR/BE) Havran (ingyenes)

Szeptember 15.
20.30 RS9+ Vallai Kert Dominik GRÜNBÜHEL (AT) & Luke BAIO (GB) Ohne Nix

Szeptember 16. (péntek)
11.00 – 17.00 Trafó Stúdió WORKSHOP-ok:
Tomáš MORÁVEK (CZ)
ZENON Dance Company (USA)
jaro viňarský (SK)
17.30 MAMŰ Test-Vonal kiállítás-záró: Valencia JAMES (BDS)/HARSÁNYI Réka & SZŰCS Dóra Ida (H)/HORVÁTH Helén Sára (H) / KOROKNAI Zsolt & LADJÁNSZKI Márta (H) (ingyenes)
19.00 RS9+ Vallai Kert Cédric DUPIRE & Gaspard KUENTZ (FR) We don’t care about music anyway filmvetítés (ingyenes)

Szeptember 17. (szombat)
11.00 – 18.30 Trafó Stúdió WORKSHOP-ok:
Tomáš MORÁVEK (CZ)
VASS Imre (H)
19.00 RS9+ Vallai Kert John HEGRE (NO) Koncert / Céline LARRÈRE (FR) & John HEGRE (NO) Average Bastards (ingyenes)

Szeptember 18. (vasárnap)
11.00 – 18.30 Trafó Stúdió WORKSHOP-ok:
Tomáš MORÁVEK (CZ)
BAKÓ Tamás (H)
Tami LEBOVITS (IL)
19.00 RS9+ Vallai Kert KOVÁCS Gerzson Péter/Tranzdanz & ÁGOSTON Béla (H) A csárdás-ápolás művészete

Szeptember 19. (hétfő)
17.00 RS9+ Vallai Kert ZIGGURAT Project (H) Floating munka-bemutató
18.30 MU Színház Céline LARRÈRE (FR) Papalačinke (ingyenes)
19.00 MU Színház L1 Egyesület (H) LÚDBŐR catwalk bemutató
21.00 MU Színház FEKETE Péter Géza (H) & VARGA Zsolt (H) és barátai koncert

Szeptember 20. (kedd)
16.30 Szlovák Intézet Budapest Roland SZABO (SK/H) L1danceFest - My point of view fotókiállítás-megnyitó (ingyenes)
18.30 MU Színház KOVÁCS Kata (H/D) Blond Lady performance
19.00 MU Színház showcase program 1 (az előadások egymást követik)
JOBBÁGY Bernadett & KERTÉSZ Endre (H)/ZENON Dance Comp. (USA)/Uri SHAFIR (IL)/PATAKY Klári Társulat (H)/tanzfuchs produktion/Barbara FUCHS (D)/VerTeDance/Halka Třešňáková (CZ)/Valencia JAMES (BDS)

Szeptember 21. (szerda)
18.30 Bakelit MAC KOVÁCS Kata (H/D) Blond Lady performance
19.00 Bakelit MAC showcase program 2 (az előadások egymást követik)
Ruri MITO (J)/Martine PISANI (FR)/Francesca FOSCARINI (IT)/Chris Leuenberger (CH) & Matthew ROGERS (USA)/SZENTE Borbála (H/D) & Beto REA (MEX/D)/two-women-machine-show (DK)/BERGER Gyula/ZÉRÓ BALETT (H)

Szeptember 22. (csütörtök)
16.30 NTSZ–Marczi Közösségi Tér Talking through V4+ nyitott beszélgetés
18.30 NTSZ–Marczi Közösségi Tér KOVÁCS Kata (H/D) Blond Lady performance
19.00 NTSZ–Marczi Közösségi Tér showcase program 3 (az előadások egymást követik)
Daniel RAČEK & Anna SEDLAČKOVÁ (SK)/Ruri MITO (J)/GÓBI Rita (H) & Andrea MILTNEROVÁ (CZ)/BLASKÓ Borbála (H)/HARASZTI-ZWIEP Adrienn (H)/Nadar ROSANO (IL)
21.30 EMELJÜK POHARUNKAT! FESZTIVÁLZÁRÓ KOCCINTÁS

Kísérő programok/Accompanying events
Szeptember 6–20. two-women-machine-show (DK) A Solo for the Duo című új bemutatóján dolgozik az L1 Egyesület rezidenseként

Szeptember 12–20. Ruri MITO (J) műhelymunka (zártkörű - előzetes jelentkezéssel látogatható)

Szeptember 12–22. Kiégő Izzók (H) FACE 2.1

Szeptember 14–16. MAMŰ Test-Vonal kiállítás kurátor: KOROKNAI Zsolt DLA (H)

Szeptember 14. 11.00 – 13.00 MTF Kazinczy NANOHACH/Michal ZÁHORA (CZ) kortárstánc kurzus és DEVOID stúdió-prezentáció

Szeptember 15. 10.00 – 13.00 VDP? (Visegrad Dance Platform?) konferencia (zártkörű)

Szeptember 20–október 14. Szlovák Intézet Budapest Roland SZABO (SK/H) L1danceFest - my point of view fotókiállítás


A szimpózium programjára az előzetes online regisztráció szükséges, a program ingyenes. Részletek a web-oldalon.
It is required to register online for the symposium program (free of charge), please check our web-site.
A workshopokra előzetes bejelentkezés szükséges.
Registration for the workshops beforehand is needed at L1dancelab@gmail.com.
A műsorváltozás jogát fenntartjuk.
We reserve the right to change the program.
Jegyek az előadások helyszínein, illetve az ismert jegyirodákban és online is kaphatók.
Tickets are available at the festival venues and in the well-known tickets offices or online as well.

INFORMÁCIÓ:
www.L1.hu 
www.L1dancefestival.blogspot.hu
www.talkingthroughv4plus.blogspot.hu